Welcome to TechForums.info!   

Advertisments:



Why Does My Windows 7 X64 Show Only 3.40 Usable Ram When I Have 16 Gb Installed?

Microsoft Office Discussion

Why Does My Windows 7 X64 Show Only 3.40 Usable Ram When I Have 16 Gb Installed?

Postby Sayre » Sat Sep 30, 2017 2:37 pm

I installed 16GB of ram from 4GB of ram today on my computer. With the 4GB of ram I always had the full 4GB usable it never showed anything else but 4GB of ram. When I installed this ram today it's telling me that only 3.20 GB is usable which makes no sense since its Windows 7 x64. My windows sidebar gadget is showonly 1400MB of free ram so obviously it's only using 3.2 GB of my ram. How do I fix this?
Sayre
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 11:46 am

Why Does My Windows 7 X64 Show Only 3.40 Usable Ram When I Have 16 Gb Installed?

Postby Deasmumhan » Sun Oct 01, 2017 1:42 am

Good one for Yowan! I wouldn't have thought to look in there except as a last resort.


Good luck.
Deasmumhan
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 5:32 am

Why Does My Windows 7 X64 Show Only 3.40 Usable Ram When I Have 16 Gb Installed?

Postby Angelo » Sun Oct 01, 2017 7:29 am

Check the reported amount in your BIOS, then proceed with a RAM test (memtest86+). Reseat the ram sticks if needed. Additionally you could check whether maximum ram is checked in msconfig (start>run>msconfig). You should uncheck it.
Angelo
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 7:59 am

Why Does My Windows 7 X64 Show Only 3.40 Usable Ram When I Have 16 Gb Installed?

Postby Field » Mon Oct 02, 2017 9:17 am

@Yowan I never thought to check that I just checked msconfig and I did have it set to use all 4GB of ram while booting up and the ram was set to 0 because of the upgrade. I just unchecked it and checked it back now it shows 16 GB will reboot in a few and let you know how that goes. Looks like you probably figured it out for me.
Field
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 5:30 am

Why Does My Windows 7 X64 Show Only 3.40 Usable Ram When I Have 16 Gb Installed?

Postby Riggs » Tue Oct 03, 2017 1:24 am

EDIT:

Re Yowan's answer:

While I appreciate how he figured out the problem, I can't help but thinking how stupid of an operating system Window$ is, for even allowing the user to limit the RAM...

Linux rocks, Window$ sucks!

**********************************

Remove the old RAM and only leave the new RAM in the slot (two x 8GB).

Also did you install the new RAM in the same memory channel?? (either both in white slots or both in blue slots)

All modern motherboards, including yours, use dual channel memory.
Riggs
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2014 3:20 pm

Why Does My Windows 7 X64 Show Only 3.40 Usable Ram When I Have 16 Gb Installed?

Postby Dillan » Thu Oct 05, 2017 5:43 pm

Could be your motherboard does not support that much, or you have fitted incompatible RAM.
Dillan
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 2:34 am

Why Does My Windows 7 X64 Show Only 3.40 Usable Ram When I Have 16 Gb Installed?

Postby finneen » Tue Oct 10, 2017 10:56 pm

@ Fred that answer makes no sense incompatible ram won't even allow the system to boot up. It wouldn't go past the bios screen if it even got to that point. In most cases installing the wrong type of ram will cause the motherboard to give a loud beep noise to tell you that there is an issue with the hardware. Please don't try to answer something if you don't have a clue what you are talking about. Obvious you don't know what incompatible even means.
finneen
 
Posts: 1663
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 12:47 am


Return to Office

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post
cron